Permanent Resident Card

ВЖA permanent resident card (VZH) shall mean a document issued to a foreign citizen to confirm his right to permanently reside in RF, with the right of a free entry into and departure from the country.

At the initial obtaining of the permanent resident card, a foreign citizen shall be obliged at latest six months before the expiration day of the validity term of the permit for temporary residence, to submit to the FMS territorial branch, a request for obtaining of a permanent resident card. The deadline for submission of the documents is of great importance since missing thereof will result in refusal from acceptance of the documents; in such case, upon expiration of the validity term of RVP, a foreign citizen will have to leave the RF territory.

A foreign citizen’s permanent resident card shall be main document proving the identity of this citizen in the RF territory.

The status of an RF permanent resident will enable the foreign citizen to work in the Russian territory without legalization of the work permit, as well as to have the permanent registration legalized at the place of residence.

A permanent resident card shall be issued for a term of five years and can be subsequently extended any number of times. A request of extension of the permanent resident card shall be submitted six months prior to the expiration day of the validity term thereof.

 

General list of documents to be submitted to the FMS territorial body for obtaining of a permanent resident card:

–  documents proving the identity and citizenship.

– personal photos (4 pcs.) with the dimensions of 35 x 45 mm, black and white or colour; photos for the minor children specified in the request (2 pcs. For each of the children);

– permit for temporary residence legalized in accordance with the established procedure;

– document confirming that the applicant has available the funds providing for him and members of his family a minimum subsistence income, when residing in RF, for a period not exceeding one year from the day of obtaining of the permanent resident card (statement of incomes of a natural person, income declaration marked by the tax authority, letter of employment confirmation, work record book, pensioner ID card, statement of a social security body on receipt of allowances, confirmation of receipt of alimony, certificate of availability of a deposit opened with a credit institution with specification of the account number, certificate of inheritance right, certificate of incomes of the person, by whom the applicant is supported, any other document proving receipt of proceeds of the activity not forbidden by the law or incapacity for work);

– birth certificate and a document proving the identity of the child, who has not attained the age of 18;

– consent of the child of the age from 14 to 18 to reside in RF (the child’s signature on the document shall be attested by the notary);

– document proving the availability of residential premises on the grounds provided by the RF legislation (in case if the foreign citizen has been staying in the Russian Federation less than 3 years from the day of entry into RF, the documents confirming the availability of the residential premises may be not provided on the grounds envisaged by the RF legislation);

– certificate proving that the applicant (members of his family) does (do) not have HIV infections;

– document confirming that the applicant (members of his family) does (do) not suffer from drug addiction and any of the infectious disease constituting a danger for the public;

– receipt of effecting payment of the state duty.

 

The above presented list is general. Depending on the applicant’s status submission of additional documents may be requested (for example, a marriage certificate, certificate of secondary education, degree certificates, etc.).