Work Permit for Citizens Arriving to RF on the Ground of a Visa

РНРAn employer (Russian legal entity) planning to hire foreign citizens, who have arrived to RF in accordance with the procedure requiring obtaining of a visa, at first shall forward an inquiry to the territorial Department of Labour and Employment of the Population on issue of a conclusion on employment and use of foreign employees. Upon approval of the inquiry by the Employment Center, the employer shall submit the documents to the Federal Migration Service for formalization of the “Permit for employment and use of foreign employees”, the validity term of which may not exceed one year.

 

List of documents necessary for legalization of the permit for employment and use of foreign employees:

– request on issue of the permit for employment and use of foreign employees  (2 originals);

– original document on payment of the state duty; the state duty amount is 10,000 Roubles per each engaged foreign employee (payment name: “State duty for formalization of the permit for employment and use of foreign employees”);

– draft labour agreement or other documents proving the previous arrangements with the foreign citizen or foreign partner on the intent and on the conditions of employment of foreign employees (in case if a foreign employee is employed in the capacity of the General Director of the organization, a copy of the founders’ decision on his appointment shall be provided);

– power of attorney from the organization for the person authorized to represent the interests in UFMS of Russia for the City of Moscow (certified by the signature of the General Director and the seal of the organization);

– inquiry to the Department of Labour and Employment of the Population on issue of the conclusion on engagement and use of foreign employees (2 originals.);

– certificate on introduction of the entry about the legal entity to EGRYUL (Unified State Register of Legal Entities) (copy);

– certificate of posting to the accounts of the legal entity with the tax authority at the place of registration (copy).

 

The next step after receipt of the “Permit for employment and use of foreign employees” shall be handing-over of the documents for formalization of the work permit for a definite foreign employee, the validity term of which may not exceed the validity term of the “Permit” issued to the legal entity.

 

To receive the work permits, the following documents shall be submitted to the RF FMS:

– request on issue of the work permit for each engaged foreign citizen;

– colour photo of the foreign citizen with the size of 30 x 40 mm;

– copy of the document proving the identity of the foreign employee;

– copy of the document of the vocational education and training, qualification received by the foreign employee in the foreign state, or a statement of equivalence of such document to the Russian degree certificate (certificate) of vocational education and training;

– document confirming that the foreign employee does not suffer from drug addiction and infectious diseases constituting a danger for the public, as well as a certificate of the absence of the disease caused by human immunodeficiency virus (HIV infections);

– voluntary health insurance policy (DMS) or an agreement with a medical organization of provision of services on a fee-paying basis;

– receipt of effecting payment of the state duty for issue of the work permit per each employed foreign employee amounting to 3, 500 Roubles.

 

Upon handing-over of the documents for formalization of the personal work permit, the company shall submit the documents for formalization of the invitation for the entry of the foreign employee to RF. Based on this invitation, the foreign citizen shall have a working visa formalized and will enter Russia. Upon arrival of the foreign employee to the RF territory, the employer shall hand over the documents to UFMS  for re-formalization of the 3-month one-time working visa for a multiple working visa for the entire validity term of the work permit (simultaneously with posting to the migration accounts also for the entire validity term of the visa).

Upon conclusion with the foreign employee of a labour agreement, the employer shall be obliged to inform FMS within 3 business days on hiring of the foreign citizen (within the same terms, FMS shall be also informed of termination of the labour agreement with the foreign employee). At the same time, the employer shall take into consideration that the labour agreement and any other documents to be signed with the foreign employee may not have a validity term exceeding the validity term of the work permit (accordingly, not longer than one year).