Ordinary Tourist Visa

виза туристическаяThe ordinary tourist visa shall be formalized on the basis of a tourist invitation consisting of confirmation of receipt of a foreign tourist and voucher from the Russian tour operator.

As the purposes of entry into RF, tourism, caravanning, tourist group are, as a rule, mentioned. A tourist visa is issued for a term of up to 1 month with one entry or two entries into RF (at the same time, extension of the validity term of the visa is not provided).

The term for formalization of a tourist invitation may not exceed two business days (depending on the time of submission of the necessary documents).

 

To obtain an invitation, it is sufficient to forward to the electronic address a copy of the foreign passport (the pages with the personal data and the validity term of the passport), as well as the information about the planned terms of stay in RF, the cities to be visited and the hotels, at which the accommodation of the foreign tourist is planned.

 

Obtaining of a tourist invitation is the simplest and fastest method of obtaining of an entry visa. Moreover, in the majority of cases, to formalize a tourist visa, the RF Consulate accepts a faxed over or e-mailed copy of the tourist invitation.

 

A foreign citizen arriving on a tourist invitation shall be registered at the hotels, at which this citizen stays.